Loading...
Res#01-001thru004 E L A S C R U C E S D O N A A N A M E S I L L A METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION PO.BOX 20000 LAS CRUCES NM 88004 PHONE(505)528-3222 FAX(505)528-3155 LAS CRUCES METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION POLICY COMMITTEE ACTION FORM FOR MEETING OF: lanuary 10, 2001 AGENDA ITEM: RESOLUTION NO. 01-001: A RESOLUTION CERTIFYING COMPLIANCE WITH THE _ OPEN MEETINGS ACT FOR THE 2001-02 CALENDAR YEAR BY THE LAS CRUCES METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION. ACTION REQUESTED: Review and consideration of Resolution 01-001 (Open Meetings Resolution) SUPPORT INFORMATION: 1. Resolution 0 1-00 1 2. Exhibit "A" DISCUSSION/OPTIONS: Annually, the Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization is required to adopt an Open Meetings Resolution pursuant to the State of New Mexico's Open Meetings Act (NMSA 1978, Article 10, Chapter 15). This resolution essentially indicates the date, time and place of the MPO Policy, Technical Advisory, and Bicycle Facilities Advisory Committees meetings. In addition, it also identifies the notice requirements of regular meetings, special meetings, and emergency meetings. This year's resolution is different from year's past because it covers all of the MPO's Committees. This effort was undertaken to simplify the process. OPTIONS: 1. Vote "aye" to approve Resolution 01-001 adopting the 2001 MPO Open Meetings Resolution. 2. Vote "aye" to approve Resolution 0 1-00 1 with additional amendments or modifications. 3. Vote "nay" and do not approve Resolution 0l-001 as presented. This action would result in the Open Meetings Resolution being denied by the Policy Committee and would result in the MPO's Committee being in violation of the State's Open Meetings Act. LAS CRUCES METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION RESOLUTION NO. 0 1-00 1 A RESOLUTION CERTIFYING COMPLIANCE WITH THE OPEN MEETINGS ACT FOR THE 2001-02 CALENDAR YEAR BY THE LAS CRUCES METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION. The Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization(MPO) Policy Committee is informed that: WHEREAS, Section 10-15-1 (B) of the Open Meetings Act (NMSA 1978, Sections 10-15-1 to 4) states that, except as may be otherwise provided in the Constitution or the provisions for the Open Meetings Act, all meetings of a quorum of members of any board, council, commission or other policy-making body of a sate or local public agency held for the purpose of formulating public policy, discussing public business or for the purpose of taking any action within the authority of, or the delegated authority, of such body, are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all time; and WHEREAS, meetings subject to the Open Meetings Act at which the discussion or adoption of a proposed resolution, rule, regulation, or formal action occurs shall be held only after reasonable notice to the public; and WHEREAS, Section 10-15-1 (C) of the Open Meetings Act requires the Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) to determine annually what constitutes reasonable notice of its public meetings, NOW, THEREFORE, be it resolved by the Policy Committee of the Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization: (I) THAT all meetings of the Committees of the Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization shall be held in accordance with the provisions contained in Exhibit "A", attached hereto and made part of this resolution; and t THAT staff is directed to take appropriate and legal actions to implement this Resolution. DONE and APPROVED this day of .02001. Chairman Tomlin ATTEST:_ VOTE: Chairman Tomlin: Councillor Haltom: Councillor Trowbridge: Moved By: Commissioner Seconded By: Commissioner Garza: Commissioner Cervantes: Trustee Cadena• APPROVED AS TO FORM: Trustee Castaneda: Trustee Barraza: Attorney t Exhibit "A" Policy Committee (t) THAT all Policy Committee meetings shall be held at Las Cruces City Council Chambers at 200 North Church, Las Cruces, New Mexico or as indicated on the agenda; and (tl) THAT regular Policy Committee meetings shall be held every January and then on a bi-monthly basis for the rest of the year on the 2nd Wednesday of the month at 7:00 p.m. or as indicated on the agenda. A proposed agenda will be available during the week before the meeting from the City Public Information Office, whose office is located in City Hall, 200 North Church, Las Cruces, New Mexico, and at the MPO office which is located at 575 S. Alameda. Notice of any other regular meetings will be given ten (]0) days in advance of the meeting date; and (Itt) THAT special meetings may be called by the Chairman or a majority of the members upon three (3) days notice; and (IV) THAT emergency meetings will be called only under circumstances which demand immediate action to protect the health, safety and property of citizens. The MPO will avoid emergency meetings whenever possible. Emergency meetings may be called by the Chairman or a majority of the members upon twenty-four (24) hours notice, unless threat of personal 1 (A) If any meeting is closed during an open meeting, such closure shall be approved by a majority vote of a quorum of the MPO taken during the open meetings. The authority for the closure and the subjects to be discussed shall be stated in the motion for closure and the vote on closure of each individual member shall be recorded in the minutes. Only those subjects specified in the motion may be discussed in a closed meeting; and (B) If the decision to hold a closed meeting is made when the MPO is not in an open meeting, the closed meeting shall not be held until public notice, appropriate under the circumstances, and stating the specific provision of law authorizing the closed meeting and the subjects to be discussed, is given to the members and to the general public; and (C) Except as provided in Section 10-15-1 (E),any action taken as a result of discussion in a closed meeting shall be made by vote of the MPO in an open public meeting. Technical Advisory Committee (1) THAT all meetings of the Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) shall be held at Las Cruces City Council Chambers at 200 North Church, Las Cruces, New Mexico or as indicated on the agenda; and (I1) THAT regular TAC meetings shall be held on an as-needed basis on the 1 st Thursday 3 M (11/ THAT regular meetings of the BFAC shall be held every January, February and then on a bi-monthly basis for the rest of the year on the 3rd Tuesday of the month at 5:00 p.m. or as indicated on the agenda. A proposed agenda will be available during the week before the meeting from the City Public Information Office whose office is located in City Hall, 200 North Church Street, Las Cruces New Mexico, and at the MPO Office which is located at 575 S. Alameda. Notice of any other regular meetings will be givewseven (7) days in advance of the meeting date; and (111) THAT for the purposes of regular meetings described in paragraph two (2), notice requirements are met if notice of the date, time, place, and general subject matter to be discussed Is posted at the Dona Ana Managers Complex, City of Las Cruces City Hall, Town of Mesilla, Branigan Library, and MPO Office seven (7) days prior to the meeting. The MPO Officer or designee shall also distribute copies of the written notice to those broadcast stations licensed by the Federal Communications Commission which have made a written request for notice of public meetings. 5 a•' L A S C R U C E S O O N A A N A M E S 1 L L A METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION P.O.BOX 20000 LAS CRUCES NM 88004 PHONE(505)528-3222 FAX(505)528-3155 LAS CRUCES METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION POLICY COMMITTEE ACTION FORM FOR MEETING CIF: . lanuary 10, 2001 AGENDA ITEM: A RESOLUTION ADOPTING THE LAS CRUCES METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION'S SCHEDULE OF MEETINGS FOR THE 2001 CALENDAR YEAR. ACTION REQUESTED: Review and consideration of Resolution 01-002 (2001 Schedule of Meetings) SUPPORT INFORMATION: 1. Resolution 01-002 2. Exhibit "A" (2001 MPO Schedule of Meetings) DISCUSSION: This is a request to adopt a schedule of meetings (Exhibit"A") as the MPO Schedule of Meetings for the Policy Committee, Technical Advisory Committee, and Bicycle Facilities Advisory Committee for the 2001 calendar year. The MPO Bylaws state that the Policy Committee and the BFAC shall meet regularly at least once every quarter, and that the TAC shall meet on an as-needed basis. Currently, the MPO Policy Committee and the BFAC are scheduled to meet on a bimonthly basis and the TAC is scheduled to meet on a monthly basis. This schedule more than adequately accomplishes any business the Metropolitan Planning Organization has in a calendar year. OPTIONS: I. Vote "aye" to approve Resolution 01-002 adopting the 2001 MPO Schedule of Meetings. 2. Vote "aye" to approve Resolution 0 1-002 with additional amendments or modifications. 3. Vote "nay" and do not approve Resolution 01-002 as presented. This action would result in the 2001 Schedule of Meetings being denied by the Policy Committee. l LAS CRUCES METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION RESOLUTION NO. 01-002 A RESOLUTION ADOPTING THE LAS CRUCES METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION'S SCHEDULE OF MEETINGS FOR THE 2001 CALENDAR YEAR. The Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization's Policy Committee is informed that: WHEREAS, the Las Cruces MPO's Policy Committee has the authority to adopt and amend the MPO's schedule of meetings as it deems appropriate; and WHEREAS, the MPO's Bylaws and Open Meetings Resolution have identified the guidelines for regular, special and emergency meetings; and WHEREAS, the Policy Committee has determined that it is in the best interest of the MPO for the 2001 Schedule of Meetings for all MPO Committees to be APPROVED. NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Policy Committee of the Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization: (1) THAT the proposed 2001 Schedule of Meetings for all MPO Committees as shown in Exhibit "A" be approved. X11) THAT staff is directed to take appropriate and legal actions to implement this Resolution. DONE and APPROVED this day of , 2001. Chairman Tomlin ATTEST: VOTE: Chairman Tomlin: Councillor Haltom: Councillor Trowbridge: Moved By: Commissioner Seconded By: — Commissioner Garza: Commissioner Cervantes: Trustee Cadena: APPROVED AS TO FORM: Trustee Castaneda: Trustee Barraza: Attorney 4 � L A S C R U C E S D O N A A N A M E S I L L A METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION Exhibit "A" PO.BOX 20000 LAS CRUCES NM 88004 PHONE(505)528-3222 FAX(505)528-3155 LAS CRUCES METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION Schedule of Meetings 2001 Month Policy Committee TAC BFAC January 10th 4th 16th February 1st 20th March 14th 1 st April 5th 17th May 9th 3rd June 7th 19th July 1 I th 5th August 5 2nd 21st September 12th 6th October 4th 16th November 14th 1 st December 6th 18th Policy Committee Meetings: Place: City Council Chambers, City Hall, 200 N. Church St. Time: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm Technical Advisory Comr,ittee (TAC) Meetings: Place: City Counc►i Chambers, City Hall, 200 N. Church St. Time: 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm Bicycle Facilities Advisory Committee (BFAC) Meetings: Place: Upstairs Conference Room 214, City Office Center, 575 S. Alameda Blvd. Time: 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm r' L A S C R U C E S D O N A A N A M E S I L L A !METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION P.O.BOX 20000 LAS CRUCES NM 88004 PHONE(505)528-3222 FAX(505)528-3155 LAS CRUCES METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION POLICY COMMITTEE ACTION FORM FOR MEETING OF: ]anuary 10-_2001 AGENDA ITEM: Resolution No. 01-003: A Resolution Amending the Las Cruces MPO's Transportation Improvement Program (TIP) for FY 2000/2001. This amendment is to include funding in the amount of $187,900.00 for the Las Cruces Railroad and Transportation Museum as included in Federal Transportation Appropriations Bill. ACTION REQUESTED: Review and adoption of Resolution No. 01-003 SUPPORT INFORMATION: 1 . Resolution No. 01-003 2. Letter from Muffet Foy Cuddy, NMSHTD Director of Transportation Planning Division providing notice of and requesting inclusion of this funding in the MPO's TIP, dated October 30, 2000. 3. Original request of $500,000 for the Las Cruces Railroad and Transportation Museum, as contained between an e-mail between Sharon Bode-Hempton, Museum Director and David Carpenter, MPO Officer. DISCUSSION: The Las Cruces MPO was notified in October 2000 that the federal transportation appropriations bill contained funding for the Las Cruces Railroad and Transportation Museum to be created in the Las Cruces Railroad Depot at the intersection of Las Cruces Avenue and Mesilla Street. The Transit Department and Museum Systems for the City of Las Cruces requested the funding through the New Mexico delegation to the United States Senate. The original request was for $500,000, though only $187,900 was included in the final appropriations bill. The monies will be used to purchase display items and other equipment necessary to house and maintain the displays within the Museum. The federal statutes require that any federal money, including those monies received as a Congressional Earmark, shall be reflected in both the MPO's and State's Transportation Improvement Programs. Once the State received notice of the funding, they then provided notice to the MPO of the need to amend our current (FY 2000/2001) TIP. Once the TIP and State's TIP have been amended to receive this funding, the City can enter into a Joint Powers Agreement (JPA) with the State Highway and Transportation Department. The funding is earmarked for this current year, but once the contract or JPA has been executed between the City and the State, the City has three years in which to fully expend the funds. OPTIONS: 1. Vote "aye" and approve Resolution No. 01-003, thus amending the Las Cruces MPO's FY 2000/2001 TIP to include $187,900 for the Las Cruces Railroad and Transportation Museum. 2. Vote "aye" to approve Resolution No. 01-003 with additional amendments or modifications to the Resolution as per the Policy Committee's direction. 3. Vote "nay" and do not support Resolution No. 01-003 as presented, thus not amending the TIP and allowing for the earmarked funding for the Las Cruces Railroad and Transportation Museum. LAS CRUCES METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION RESOLUTION NO. 01-003 A RESOLUTION AMENDING THE LAS CRUCES MPO'S TRANSPORTATION IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM (TIP) FOR FY 2000/2001 . THIS AMENDMENT IS TO INCLUDE FUNDING IN THE AMOUNT OF $187,900.00 FOR THE LAS CRUCES RAILROAD AND TRANSPORTATION MUSEUM AS INCLUDED IN THE FEDERAL TRANSPORTATION APPROPRIATIONS BILL. The Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization's Policy Committee is informed that: WHEREAS, the City of Las Cruces Transit Department and Museum Systems have requested federal funding to convert the Las Cruces Railroad Depot into the Las Cruces Railroad and Transportation Museum; and WHEREAS, the Museum System proposes to use this funding to purchase display materials for inclusion in the museum; and WHEREAS, this request for funding was approved as part of the Federal Fiscal Year 2000/2001 Transportation Appropriations Bill approved and signed by President Clinton in late 2000; and WHEREAS, there is no matching fund requirements in order for the City of Las Cruces to receive said funding; and WHEREAS, all expenditures for federal transportation dollars are required to be reflected in the MPO's Transportation Improvement Program (TIP) for the corresponding year in which the appropriation is made. NOW, THEREFORE, be it resolved by the Policy Committee of the Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization: (1) THAT the Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization's Transportation Improvement Program (TIP) for FY 2000/2001 is hereby amended to include the $187,900.00 for the creation of the Las Cruces Railroad and Transportation Museum by the City of Las Cruces; and — (11) THAT MPO staff is hereby authorized to do all deeds necessary in the accomplishment of the hereinabove. DONE AND APPROVED this 10th day of January , 2001. APPROVED: Chairman Tomlin ATTEST: VOTE: Chairman Tomlin: Councillor Haltom: Councillor Trowbridge: Moved By: Commissioner : Commissioner Garza: Seconded By: Commissioner Cervantes: Trustee Cadena: Trustee Castaneda: Trustee Barraza• APPROVED AS TO FORM: City Attorney STATE H.GHWAY�;- NEW MEXICO STATE HIGHWAY 1 z AND TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT —�—L.., , AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER REC to z > rn f N OV 0 2 2000 W 15 DWEPAATMENT z October 30, 2000 Q`ANf rf-P-4 GARY E.JOHNSON GOVEf1NOR CDMMIs<fiON Holm Bursum,III Mr. Brian Denmark, Director Chairman, Socorro Las Cruces MPO Edward T. Bogey Post Office Box 20000 Vice-Chairman,Gallup Las Cruces, New Mexico 88005 Peter T, Mocha,Sr. Secretary,Albuquerque Dear Mr. Denmark: Sherry Gallows Member,Farmington Albert N.Sanchez The New Mexico State Highway and Transportation Department Member.Santo Rosa (NMSHTD)has been advised that, as a result of the recent passage of the Sidney G. Strebeck FY 2000/2001 federal transportation appropriations bill, federal funding Member,Portales has been made available for the following project in your area: DEPARTMENT Secretary • Las Cruces: Railroad and Transportation Museum-$187,900 Pete K Rahn General Office149 Attached is an exce t from the Federal Hi hwa Administration's ress Po. Box 1 Tas excerpt Highway p Santa Fe.NM release indicating this project and award amount. Please include this 87504-1149 505-827-5100 project in the Metropolitan Planning Organization's Transportation District One Office Improvement Program as soon as possible. P.O. Box 231 Deming,NM 88031-0231 If you have any questions about this matter,please contact Laurie Evans at 505-546-2603 505-827-5530. District Two office Pa Box 1457 Roswell,NM Sincerely, 88202-1457 505-624-3300 District Three Office P.O. Box 91750 Albuquerque,NM Muffet Foy y Cudd y, Director 505-841-2700 Transportation Planning Division District Four Office Po. Box 30 Enc Las Vegas, NM 87701-0030 Cc: Joseph Maestas, FHWA 505-454-3600 Richard Montoya District Five Office Tom KO lin P.O. Box 4127 g Coronado Station Dan Stover Santa Fe,NM 87502-4127 Laurie Evans 505-827-9500 District Six Office P.O. Box 2159 Milan, NM 87021 505-285-3200 Dave Carpenter From: Sharon Bode-Hempton Sent: Monday, November 13, 2000 2:36 PM To: Dave Carpenter Subject: RE: Information concerning the Federal Appropriation - Las Cruces Railroad &Transportation Museum Sharon wrote: Here is the grant proposal for the earmarked funding from the feds. It is also the proposal that we put before city hall in December of 1998,which were approved. Let me know if you need anything else. Thanks, Sharon Congressional Earmarks (Las Cruces)New Mexico Railroad and Transportation Museum Description The Museum System of the City of Las Cruces and the Transit Department,with the cooperation of the New Mexico State Highway &Transportation Department(NMSHTD) Rail Freight&Passenger Section,are developing the New Mexico Railroad& Transportation Museum in the historical Las Cruces Santa Fe Depot. This is a request for the Transportation and Community System Preservation Pilot(TCSP)funding to assist in its mission to preserve this facility for use as a railroad station and transportation hub. Additionally the facility will serve as a transportation museum which will educate the public about the role of transportation in our community and the impact of transportation on our environment. Relevance This project will fulfill the TCSP program goals of investigating the relationship between transportation and community and preserve a transportation facility for use in fulfilling a key alternative and multi-mode transportation role.The restoration of rail service will also fulfill the TCSP goal of improving the efficiency of the transportation system while reducing the impact of transportation on the environment. Preservation of the depot will reduce the need for costly future public infrastructure investment while connecting two important centers of trade. The Museum will also serve the role of providing ongoing education to the public about transportation, transportation safety,transportation alternatives and transportation's impact upon the environment and community development. Background Information On December 18,1998 the Las Cruces City Council directed the Las Cruces Museum System and the Transit Department to develop a Museum in the historic Las Cruces Santa Fe Depot. The purpose of the Museum included the preservation of this facility so that it can be used again when passenger rail service is re- established to Las Cruces. The City Council had previously made the decision to purchase the depot when it was placed on the ton Northern/Santa Fe Railroad. The facility had been intended for commercial purposes,which would have made market by Burling the facility unavailable for transportation purposes. The need for an east-west railroad line through this part of the continent was the driving factor that led to the Gadsden Purchase, resulting in this part of New Mexico becoming a part of the United States. Rail transportation was an integral ingredient in Las Cruces's history for it to become a part of New Mexico and New Mexico to become a State of the United States.The establishment of this facility as a museum will result in preservation of this community's transportation heritage,as well as preservation for use as a future rail station,continuing to play its part in the history of transportation in the region. Traffic between Las Cruces,NM and EI Paso,Texas has increased dramatically in the last decade. I-10 into El Paso has limited capability for expansion. The re-establishment of a rail link between the two urban areas is anticipated in the future. The region is will suited for passenger and commuter rail service,given that regional development is linear and follows the rail corridor. It is anticipated that restoration of rail service will spark development around the rail hubs created on this transportation corridor would mirror what has happened in Washington D.C., Portland Oregon, Denver Colorado and Salt Lake City Utah. The City of Las Cruces is working with NMSHTD, Rail Freight and Passenger Service in efforts to get rail service restored. Congressional Earmarks New Mexico Railroad and Transportation Museum The depot has been partially restored by the City. Additional effort is needed before it can be made operational,as a museum or for rail service. The depot's location in an historic district is central to the community. The depot is near the transit hub and the City's downtown areas. A bike trail is intended to pass in front of the depot. Bus pull-out lanes will be developed for the site. Costs 1 • The pivotal transportation is,,ues that led to the Gadsden Purchase. • The role of the City of l.as Cruces in regional transportation. • The evolution and importance of our National Ilighway and Interstate Highway systems. • Modem transportation issues such as the emergence of alternative fuels. •The museum will become an interactive learning center in an atmosphere that will be exciting to youth. Transportation/Railroad memorabilia will be requested front throughout the state and region for exhibit. Initial contacts have been made to secure display items. • • •Congressional Earmarks New Mexico Railroad and Transportation Museum •Preserve Rail Terminal •The third goal for this proposal is the preservation of this facility,under city supervision,so that it can be used again if passenger rail service is ever re-established to Las Cruces.The proposed use of the depot as a publicly managed museum will mean that the facility will be preserved so that it can be, in whole or in part, pressed back into service should passenger rail service in any form be re-established on this line. This purpose is very consistent with ISTEA/TEA 21 and it's approved enhancement activities. •The national trend for the three decades immediately following World War II has been the elimination of passenger rail service. In the past two decades,however, urban areas across the nation have been returning to rail transportation to address congestion and air quality issues. Many cities have established high speed rail or subway systems. Even more communities have returned to light rail (streetcar)systems. Many larger urban areas have reactivated old or abandoned railroad lines and instituted commuter rail services. •El Paso is experiencing significant air quality problems. They have limited capability to expand the roadway capacity of I-10. Traffic volumes between Las Cruces and El Paso are increasing rapidly as the two urban areas become more integrated. For these reasons it is not unforeseeable that commuter rail service could be established between Las Cruces and El Paso within the next two decades. NMSHTD's Fred Friedman only last week began to organize a regional(Dona Ana County/El Paso City)committee to look at this possibility. In 1994 NMSHTD completed a study of passenger rail transportation on the EI Paso to Santa Fe corridor which points to the possibility of re-instituting passenger service. •How Proposed Use Enhances the Cultural Trail •The location of the train depot is the force that created the historic residential and commercial district of Las Cruces. The railroad essentially started it all and is thus an appropriate place from which tourists should get oriented to the historic district. Additionally,. the depot was also the terminus of the City's trolley system that once flourished in the community. • •The New Mexico RR&Transportation Museum in this proposal will become the capstone of the historic district. Its function as a museum will bring a focus upon the historical and cultural district of the City. •In one of the baggage/freight rooms a display will be created showing the depot as the"trailhead"of an historic walking/bicycle tour. • Brochures/maps will also be made available to visitors of the walking/bicycle tour. • Interpretive signage should be created to facilitate tourist walking or biking through this area. • Structures such as the WIA Building, Pioneer Women's Park,Court Junior High School,Bicentennial •Log Cabin Museum,Thomas Branigan Memorial Library and the Museums of the Cultural Complex: •The Las Cruces Museum of Fine Art& Culture and the Branigan Cultural Center/Historical Museum on • the Downtown Mall would be featured as well as historic houses in the District. • •The New Mexico RR&Transportation Museum will compliment and preserve the historical district and provide a non- intrusive low impact activity,which will not negatively impact the residential nature of the neighborhood. It is a creative solution,which will result in an amenable transition between the industrial areas adjacent to the railroad tracks and the entrance to the historic district. • •Congressional Earmarks New Mexico Railroad and Transportation Museum •Operation of the Depot • It is proposed that the Museum be used in the following manner: • Historical Tickv_tine& Pa c nger lVaitine -lreav •These areas will be preserved in their historical context with minimal, if any, changes. They will comprise the main exhibit areas explaining the history of the depot and rail service in the region. Free standing and wall-mounted exhibits will be placed in these rooms. The rooms will be furnished with equipment that was actually used in the depot and consistent with the period in which the depot was built. Mannequins,clothed in costumes of the period, will be used to create a setting of an operational passenger rail station. • • Passenger waiting ands &D Lilnei lir v 3 prufessional staff of the Museum System includes over 100 years of professional experience in museum and exhibition management, educational programming, historical preservation, and cultural event presentation. •The Museum staff also has extensive experience in creating coalitions among non-profit organizations and soliciting public involvement and support in cultural and historic projects. • •Security •The facility, exhibits,and grounds will be secured in accordance with the American Association of Museum's standards. •Congressional Earmarks New Mexico Railroad and Transportation Museum •Possible funding sources: Congmysional Earmark •1STLA/T A 21 L.inkam The last and equally as significant goal is the establishment of the transportation linkages promoted through ISTEA. Section 1007®of ISTEA established 10 possible activities for enhancement funds. This proposal is in fulfillment of four of those activities, including: • Provision of facilities for pedestrians and bicycles • Landscaping and other scenic beautification • Historic preservation • Rehabilitation and operation of historic transportation buildings,structures or facilities(including historic railroad facilities and canals) The fulfillment of these goals-establishes the linkages desired within the ISTEA/TEA 21 enhancement program. Requirements for Use of the Building A The Las Cruces City Museum System has an established record in maintaining accurate and detailed records of their program activities and revenues. A The Las Cruces City Museum System is already required to comply with and provide any and all assurances required showing compliance with all applicable Federal, State and local laws. A The Las Cruces City Museum and Transit Departments are already required to comply with all appropriate equal employment, anti-discrimination and sexual harassment laws. A As Departments of Las Cruces City functioning in a City owned building, insurance is required. Las Cruces City is self-insured. A Items required under E.will have to be presented to and approved by the Las Cruces City Council. Grants will be solicited to accomplish the tasks defined herein. Approved December 18,1998 -----Original Message----- From: Dave Carpenter Sent: Wednesday, November 08, 2000 7:25 AM To: Sharon Bode-Hempton Subject: Information concerning the Federal Appropriation-Las Cruces Railroad&Transportation Museum Good Morning Sharon. As I indicated over the phone, I need a copy of the grant application (proposal) for the LC Railroad Museum that was submitted by you and Mike Noonchester. I need the information by no later than November 30, 2000. I also need, since the grant proposal was for more than what you actually received, a modified proposal of what you will do with the$187,900. 1 need this information by the same date. Once we take care of our administrative procedures with the State Highway Department, you will need to have the City Council enter into a Joint Powers Agreement with the NM State Highway Department to receive this funding. I will find out who you need to contact at the State. Generally, the State sends the JPA to you and then you have legal review it and resolve any negotiation items before it is forwarded to the Council for passage of the resolution approving the JPA. Please advise should you like any additional explanation of the process and I will try to explain it or find someone at the State who can further explain it. 5 ` L A S C R U C E S O O N A A N A M E S I L L A METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION P.O.BOX 20000 LAS CRUCES NM 88004 PHONE(505)528-3222 FAX(505)528-3155 LAS CRUCES METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION POLICY COMMITTEE ACTION FORM FOR MEETING OF: anuary 10, 2001 AGENDA ITEM: _ Resolution No. 01-004: A Resolution Endorsing the Issuance of A Contract between the City of Las Cruces, on the MPO's Behalf, to Resource Systems Group, Inc. of White River Junction, VT, for the undertaking of a Travel Behavior Survey and corresponding Transportation Model update for the MPO. ACTION REQUESTED: Review and adoption of Resolution No. 01-004 SUPPORT INFORMATION: 1. Resolution No. 01-004 2. Draft of the Contract between the City of Las Cruces, on behalf of the Las Cruces MPO, and Resource Systems Group, Inc. of White River )unction, VT. DISCUSSION: The Las Cruces MPO receives funding from the New Mexico State Highway and Transportation Department for both highway and intermodal planning. As part of the MPO's planning efforts, the MPO staff developed a Request for Proposals to have a Travel Behavior Survey and corresponding update to the MPO's transportation demand model developed by an outside consultant. The MPO staff utilized the procurement procedures for the City of Las Cruces since it is the administrative agency for the MPO. The contract is between the recommended consultant, Resource Systems Group, Inc. and the City of Las Cruces, on behalf of the Las Cruces MPO. There were 127 proposals sent out and five replies received before the closing date of October 5, 2000. The City's Selection Advisory Committee has recommended to the City Council that Resource Systems Group be awarded the contract. The MPO Officer has negotiated the contract and shall serve as the primary contact to the consultant during the project's development and implementation. The City Council is scheduled to consider the awarding the contract at their January 16, 2001 regular meeting. Project initiation should begin in early February, survey and other data collection in March and April, with a total project completion by late summer or early fall. The contract is for 240 days. MPO staff asks for the Policy Committee's support as part of this vital planning effort by passing this resolution. OPTIONS: 1. Vote "aye" and approve Resolution No. 01-004 supporting the issuance of a contract for the development and implementation of a Travel Behavior Survey and corresponding model update. 2. Vote "aye" to approve Resolution No. 01-004 with additional amendments or modifications to the Resolution as per the Policy Committee's direction. 3. Vote "nay" and do not support Resolution No. 01-004 as presented. LAS CRUCES METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION RESOLUTION NO. 01-004 A RESOLUTION ENDORSING THE ISSUANCE OF A CONTRACT BETWEEN THE CITY OF LAS CRUCES, ON THE MPO'S BEHALF, TO RESOURCE SYSTEMS GROUP, INC. OF WHITE RIVER ]UNCTION, VT, FOR THE UNDERTAKING OF A TRAVEL BEHAVIOR SURVEY AND CORRESPONDING TRANSPORTATION MODEL UPDATE FOR THE MPO. The Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization's Policy Committee is informed that: WHEREAS, the Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) is the designated transportation planning agency for the Las Cruces Urbanized Area; and WHEREAS, as part of the MPO's long-range planning efforts, the MPO has requested the development of a Travel Behavior Survey and corresponding transportation model update; and WHEREAS, the MPO Staff requested proposals from qualified consultants to develop a Travel Behavior Survey using funding provided to the MPO through the New Mexico State Highway and Transportation Department's (NMSHTD) - Regional Planning Section; and WHEREAS, the City of Las Cruces, as the administrative agency for the MPO, assisted in the development of the proposals and the contract, and utilized its procurement procedures in the selection of the successful consultant; and WHEREAS, the selection process of the City of Las Cruces has determined that Contract should be issued to Resources System Group, Inc. of White River )unction, VT for the development of the Travel Behavior Survey; and WHEREAS, the support of the Las Cruces MPO Policy Committee in the issuance of this contract is both appropriate and desired. NOW, THEREFORE, be it resolved of the Policy Committee of the Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization: (1) THAT, the Policy Committee of the Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization supports the issuance of a contract by the City of Las Cruces, its administrative agent, in the development of a Travel Behavior Survey; and (11) THAT, the Policy Committee will review and have final approval of the Travel Behavior Survey reports and model updates; and (111) THAT, Staff are hereby authorized to do all deeds necessary in the accomplishment of the hereinabove. DONE AND APPROVED this 10th day of , anuary , 2001. APPROVED: Chairman Tomlin ATTEST: VOTE: Chairman Tomlin: Councillor Haltom: Councillor Trowbridge: Moved By: Commissioner : Commissioner Garza: Seconded By: Commissioner Cervantes: Trustee Cadena• Trustee Castaneda: Trustee Barraza: APPROVED AS TO FORM: City Attorney Project No. 00-01-175 CONTRACT FOR PROFESSIONAL PLANNING SERVICES 00-01-175 PROJECT: TRAVEL BEHAVIOR SURVEY, PROJECT No. 00-01-175 THIS CONTRACT made and entered into this day of , 2001, by and between the CITY OF LAS CRUCES,NEW MEXICO,a municipal corporation,formed under the laws of the State of New Mexico, hereinafter called the"City",as the administrative agent and acting on the behalf of the LAS CRUCES METROPOLITAN PLANNING ORGANIZATION, and RESOURCE SYSTEMS GROUP, INC., a New Hampshire Corporation, the president of said corporation being, Thomas J. Adler, hereinafter called the "Consultant". — WITNESSETH: WHEREAS, the accomplishment of the work and services described in this Contract are necessary and essential to the Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization, and WHEREAS, the City desires to engage the Consultant to render professional technical transportation planning services as described in this Contract, and the Consultant is willing to perform such services. NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the premises and the covenants hereinafter contained, the parties hereby contract as follows: ARTICLE I RESPONSIBILITIES The Consultant hereby contracts to perform certain services upon the terms and conditions as set forth below; the City contracts to compensate the Consultant as set forth below. ARTICLE II DESCRIPTION OF PROJECT The Las Cruces Metropolitan Planning Organization(MPO)has developed a long-range(25-year) intermodal transportation plan for the development of the transportation network within the urbanized boundary for the Las Cruces MPO. The Las Cruces MPO includes the corporate limits of the City of Las Cruces, the town limits of the Town of Mesilla, and unincorporated areas of Dona Ana County that coincides with the Extra-Territorial Zoning area. The Las Cruces MPO is located in south central New Mexico approximately 50 miles north of El Paso,Texas. It encircles some 397 square miles and is the second largest MPO in the state in terms of size and population. The MPO's Page 1 of 9 Project No. 00-01-175 directed to him or his designee for clarification. a. Survey Methodology to be utilized: Tailored Design Method,which involves multi- method, multi-instrument approach that will include both telephone and mail recruiting and allows the respondents the option to mailback or use the Internet for their response. b. Household Survey Plan: The survey questionnaire will be designed so that the required household information is collected at the front end and can be used to adjust the sample as necessary to account for those respondents who do not complete the trip diary. C. Household Survey Sampling Process: Sampling will be tracked by the Consultant against pre-established quotas to ensure that the distribution provides the level of accuracy specified between the Consultant and the MPO staff,and will be augmented at the end as necessary to fill any unmet quotas. The sampling shall be drawn properly and allocated in an appropriate way across geographic sub-areas and population segments of the MPO area. Additionally, the Consultant, in order to increase responses, will provide a small monetary compensation or other material gift. d. Household Survey Instruments Design: The survey will be implemented by the Consultant primarily as a computer-based instrument. Key features will include: I Online,multi-method respondent-interactive geo-coding using enhanced GIS address and shape layers and a commercial establishment dataset for all places with five or more employees. 2. Advanced rostering to allow respondents to pick previously-specified locations (e.g. home, work) from a list. 3. A graphical user interface that facilitates self-completion. 4. A host of internal consistency checks to ensure that the household and trip information make sense. The survey will be hosted on the Consultant's multi-processor servers which are linked to the Internet. Access will be password protected to control the sample, ensure confidentiality of the data that are supplied, and allow respondents to enter information across as many sessions as convenient. Respondents will be given the choice of completing the survey in English or Spanish and the survey software will made available to the MPO for future use. e. Household Survey Implementation: The household survey will be pre-tested with small sample and then administered to the full sample. The target will be 600 completed surveys(a sample sufficient to allow estimates of key parameters with less than 5%error at 95% confidence levels). 3. External Trip Survey Data Development. This task includes the assignment of existing or new traffic count volumes from major thoroughfares into the EMME/2 trip table estimation procedures to estimate through traffic (X-X) and internal to external (I —X and X — I) trip volumes. This shall require the MPO staff to provide either the existing or to conduct necessary traffic counts and to assign these volumes to the trip table estimation procedures. Page 3 of 9 Project No. 00-01-175 or exceed all applicable standards for model performance. f. Reporting&Training_ The Consultant shall provide a manual and training on using and maintaining the transportation model for the MPO staff. This shall include at least one on-site visit for at least 5 days for the training. ARTICLE III CONSULTANT'S SCOPE OF SERVICES The Consultant shall perform professional technical transportation planning services relevantto the Project in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth herein. ARTICLE IV CHANGES IN SCOPE If changes occur, either in the Consultant's Scope of Services or the Description of the Project, a supplemental contract may be negotiated at the request of either party. ARTICLE V CONSULTANT'S FEE A. BASIC FEE As compensation for Basic Services as described in the fulfillment of Article II,the Consultant shall be paid a "Basic Fee", which shall constitute full and complete payment for said services and all expenditures which may be made and expenses incurred,except as otherwise expressly provided in this Contract. For the services described in Paragraph B of Article II of this Contract,the Consultant shall be paid a "Basic Fee". The Basic Fee shall be the lump sum amount of One hundred fifty-nine thousand,three hundred fifty-nine dollars and sixty-eight cents($159,359.68),plus applicable gross receipts taxes. B. PAYMENT SCHEDULE FOR BASIC FEE The Basic Fee shall be paid in installments for each task identified and as the Consultant's work progresses. The City shall be invoiced for payment for ninety percent(90%)of each task's amount, with payment by the City within 30 days of receipt of each such invoice. Said tasks are: Page 5 of 9 r Project No. 00-01-175 covered by this Contract and shall permit the City to audit, examine, and make excerpts or transcripts from such records, and to make audits of all contracts, invoices, materials, payrolls, records of personnel, conditions of employment and other data relating to all matters covered by this Contract. E. GROSS RECEIPTS TAX To the fees and other payments for services rendered which are due and payable hereunder, the Consultant may add the amount of any applicable New Mexico gross receipts tax. ARTICLE VI OWNERSHIP OF PLANS AND DOCUMENTS: RECORDS A. The data,statistical information,recommendations,and model improvements developed by the Consultant in the course of work for the City and for which compensation has been received by the Consultant, shall become the possession of the City. B. The City will make available for the use by the Consultant all of its maps, records, demographic information, GIS information or other data pertinent to the work to be performed by the Consultant pursuant to this Contract and also any other maps, records or other materials available to the City upon the City's request to any other public agency or body. ARTICLE VII TERMINATION BY EITHER PARTY A. It is agreed that this is a Contract for professional services, and the City and the Consultant may, at either party's option, terminate this Contract at any time with notice and without assigning any reason therefor. B. In the event the City terminates the Contract, the Consultant shall receive,as compensation in full, for services performed to the date of such termination an amount calculated in accordance with Article V of this Contract. C. In the event the Consultant terminates this Contract, the Consultant's compensation will be limited to the percent of fee earned for work completed through to the date of termination notice. Page 7 of 9 Project No. 00-01-175 DISCRIMINATION PROHIBITED In performing the services required hereunder, the Consultant shall not discriminate against any person on the basis or race, color, religion, sex, national origin or ancestry, age or disability. ARTICLE XII TERM OF CONTRACT This contract shall be valid for 240 days after the Notice to Proceed has been issued by the City to the Consultant. Extensions may be granted upon written approval by both the City and the Consultant. ARTICLE XIII ADMINISTRATION OF CONTRACT The Purchasing Manager,of his authorized representative,shall administer this Contract for the City. IN WITNESS WHEREOF,the parties hereto have executed this Contract as of the date and year first above written. Approved as to form: City Attorney CITY OF LAS CRUCES, NM By: Jim Davila, Purchasing Manager RESOURCE SYSTEMS GROUP, INC. By: Thomas J. Adler, President Page 9 of 9